Q & A details -Best way to weld sheet metal.?
Your current position: Tech Community > Answer > Q & A details
0861803284

Best way to weld sheet metal.?

1 answer Reward0 Remaining Time 0 Day

I need to know the best way to weld sheet metal. I have an old project car that i'm currently modifying, i have a friend who's a welder and he did all the frame and structural welding. but i now i'm onto the cosmetic stuff and need to buy some equipment. I don't have alot of welding experiance but I have spent a little bit of time welding aluminum(tig) and did some steel welding with a mig welder. The problem i had with the mig welder is that it got too hot and distorted like crazy. i was wondering if anyone knew of a better method of welding that wasn't too expensive to get into so i can finally get my benz on the road. thanks.
what kind of welder would be best? like oxy or mig or what? im welding steel. 

Other answers

  • 0861788249

    0861788249 2017-02-04 09:25:45

    When you weld sheet metal, you have to stitch weld it to avoid warpage. Weld a small line (inch or so) and then go weld somewhere completely different. When the first area cools, you can come back and add another stitch.’’

    [ More ] [ Close ]
    reply
    Answer0861788249:
    Answer
More

Wococarbide

Member login

shuriyouwu

Register