Q & A details -How to weld a 1.5 mm thick Tubular Stainless Steel T-304 without warping or distortion.?
Your current position: Tech Community > Answer > Q & A details
0861803284

How to weld a 1.5 mm thick Tubular Stainless Steel T-304 without warping or distortion.?

1 answer Reward0 Remaining Time 0 Day

I fabricate a gate made of SS-304 2" x 2" x 1.5mm thk Square Tube for horizontal members and ss-304 1" x 2" x 1.5 mm thk rectangular Tube for Vertical member, The Vertical members, 12" long and 5 in apart are welded to horizontal members, As I weld the vertical member to horizontal member, it create distortion on horizontal members. How do I eliminate this distortion? 

Other answers

  • 0861788249

    0861788249 2017-02-07 09:39:47

    Carefully. Distortion in welding is simply part of the process. There are a number of things you can do to minimize distortion. One is to tack weld the entire structure (or at least the largest structural unit) before making the final welds. The idea is that the tacks hold the frame rigid enough so that it can not distort very much. Another method is to use fixtures. If you are "mass producing" the same item (or the same geometry element) a properly designed fixture can hold things straight

    [ More ] [ Close ]
    reply
    Answer0861788249:
    Answer
More

Wococarbide

Member login

shuriyouwu

Register