Q & A details -Welding cast iron.?
Your current position: Tech Community > Answer > Q & A details
0861803284

Welding cast iron.?

1 answer Reward0 Remaining Time 0 Day

I want to arc weld together two pieces of a boken garden seat frame..which is cast iron. Does anyone know what is the best method ie which rods to use ect ect.......thanks.

Other answers

  • 0861788249

    0861788249 2017-01-16 09:44:53

    Welding cast is difficult because of the impurities. These impurities make the weld unable to melt the base metal well, and melting the base metal is key to a good weld. The best way is to make a slight groove along the crack with an angle grinder, and fill the groove in with your weld material. This will give more surface area to the crack. The weld sort of binds to, not melts with the base material, but it is better than nothing. Bronze braising works better because the bronze gets into the pores of the cast better.

    [ More ] [ Close ]
    reply
    Answer0861788249:
    Answer
More

Wococarbide

Member login

shuriyouwu

Register