Q & A details -Aluminum Mig Welding?
Your current position: Tech Community > Answer > Q & A details
0861803284

Aluminum Mig Welding?

1 answer Reward0 Remaining Time 0 Day


just bought a hobart handler 140 (already love it), and was just wondering on what gas to use for aluminum. my welder will be set up for mild steel (75% argon 25% CO2). it would be nice to be able to use this mix with aluminum as well, as it would be easy to just switch spools of wire, but the manual says to use a 100% argon mix when welding with aluminum. will the 25% CO2 make a difference welding aluminum?

Other answers

  • 0861788249

    0861788249 2017-01-16 09:45:28

    Yes, you MUST have 100% Ar. Beware, mig welding aluminum is VERY difficult, buy lots of extra stock to practice on - also, you must change out the liner because the metal one will contaminate the aluminum wire (iron oxide and aluminum powder = thermite). www.youtube.com/watch?v=rdCsbZf1_Ng Get the kit which will have new drive wheels and the liner, and get the right gas, and don't plan on using any thin aluminum, I was never able to have fine enough control on my machine to get it to work well on anything less than 1/8" material. Also, you will probably buildup too much heat and burn through if you try to go far, weld about 1" at a time and let the material cool. Your machine and mine are just barely on the edge of being capable of doing this. It is nearly impossible to dial it in to a reliable point.

    [ More ] [ Close ]
    reply
    Answer0861788249:
    Answer
More

Wococarbide

Member login

shuriyouwu

Register